Schedule

Proposed Schedule Subject to Change 

 

 

*All times are Eastern Daylight Time*

Thursday, June 25th

  • 9:00 am - 11:00 am – Virtual school visits, Virtual Vendor Visits 

  • 11:00 am - 12:00 pm -  AERO welcome, conference logistics, networking 

  • 12:00 pm-1:00 pm – Lunch 

  • 1:00 pm - 2:45 pm -  Mini Talks Group A

  • 2:45 pm - 3:45 pm - Workshops Group B

  • 3:45 pm - 4:15 - Break 

  • 4:15 pm - 5:30 pm  - Interview/ Panel - Katherine Farr & Walker Meyn - Interviewed by Peter Berg

  • 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Dinner 

  • 7:00pm - 8:30 pm Keynote  - Peter Gray 

  • 8:30 pm – 10:00 pm Documentary 

  • 10:00 pm - Main Zoom Room Open overnight, networking, etc. 

Friday June 26th

  • 8:30 am - 10:30 am – Open Planning Session, Networking

  • 10:30 am - 11:30 am – Workshops  Group C

  • 11:30 am - 1:00 pm – Lunch 

  • 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm –  Workshops Group D 

  • 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm –  Keynote - Joe Nathan & Wayne Jennings

  • 3:30 pm - 4:00 pm – Break 

  • 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm - National Youth Rights Association Panel. - Ashawn Dabney-Small, Brian Conner, Jacob Dennis, Walker Meyn

  • 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm – Dinner, networking

  • 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm - Unschooled Documentary 

  • 8:30 pm -   Main Zoom room open overnight, networking, etc. 

Saturday, June 27th

  • 8:30 am - 10:30 am –  Open Planning Session, Networking,

  • 10:30 am - 11:30 am – Workshop Group E

  • 11 : 30 am - 1:00 pm – Lunch

  • 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm - Workshops Group F

  • 2:00 pm - 2:30 pm -  Break 

  • 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm -  International  Youth Panel - Consent in Education

  • 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm - Keynote - Amir Nathoo  

  • 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm - Dinner

  • 7:00pm - 8:30 pm  - Keynote - Cath Fraise 

  • 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm  - Keynote -  Yong Zhao 

  • 9:30 pm - 10:00 pm - Panel - Yong Zhao, Adler Yang, Ozzie Su

  • 10:00 pm - 11:00 pm -  Keynote - Adler Yang & Ozzie Su

  • 11:00 pm -   Main Zoom room open overnight, networking, etc. 

 

 

Sunday, June 28th

  • 8:30am - 10:30am - Open Planning Session, Networking,

  • 10:30am - 11:30 am - Workshop Group G

  • 11:30 am - 1:00 pm - Lunch 

  • 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Dr. Michael Hynes & Kate Robinson 

  • 2:30pm - 3:00pm – Closing & Evaluating Session

*More Details Below

 

Thursday, June 25th 

 

  • 9 am - 11 am - Virtual School Visits, Vendor visits, 

  •  

  • 11 am - 12 pm -  AERO welcome, Logistics, Networking 

  •  

  • 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm – Lunch 


Mini - Talks 

Group A: Thursday, 1:00 pm - 2:45 pm 

 

  • 1:00 - 1:20 pm - Homeschooling and Unschooling Research: Why It Matters Now More Than Ever - Gina Riley, Ph.D. 

  • 1:25 - 1:45 pm - Business Strategies to Crisis-proof Your School - Mara Linaberger, EDD

  • 1:50 - 2:10 pm -  Education Through the Lens of Adventure - Zoe Greenhouse 

  • 2:15 - 2:35 pm - Principles of Motivation -  Andrew Pudewa

Workshops

Group B: Thursday, 2:45 pm - 3:45 pm 

  • Community Connections  -  Julie Schiffman, M.Ed. 

  • Healing Through Unschooling - Debbie Michaud & Carlo Ricci

  • Leaping the Gap Between Paradigms: From Conventional Schooling to Self-Directed Education - Peter Gray & Kevin Currie-Knight

  • ReFraming Education: Putting the Pieces Together - Tracy Hanson 

  • Inviting Youths to Claim the Power of Their Imaginations - David Marshak 

  • When we go back, what will it look like? - Carl Rust 

  • "On Transitioning from Conventional Education to Alternative Education: A Practical Support Guide for Parents,Teachers, and Students" - Micki O’Brien

  • 3:45 pm - 4:15 - Break 

  • 4:15 pm - 5:30 pm  -   Interview/ Panel - Katherine Farr & Walker Meyn - Interviewed by Peter Berg

  • 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Dinner / Networking 

  • 7:00pm - 8:30 pm -  Keynote - Peter Gray

  • 8:30 pm - Main room open overnight, networking, etc.

 

 

 

Friday, June 26th 

 

  • 8:30 am - 10:30 am:  Open Planning Session Yoga, Breakfast, Networking, Tabling, Bookstore, Registration


Workshops

Group C: Friday , 10:30 am - 11:30 am

 

  • Motivation in Education - Je’anna L Clements 

  • What Teens Say about Mentoring - Allison Snieckus & Teens from LL & PLC 

  • Going to New Places...12 to be Exact! - Sarah Tavernetti 

  • Partnering with a Nature Center to Form a Learning Community - Carl Rust 

  • Practicing SDL in the context of Exam-Oriented-Mentality in Malaysia  - Dr. Putri Afzan Maria Zulkifli, Kristy Cheng, Najmi Haniffah

  • Living Theory Action Research as a Framework for Self-directed Education - Elizabeth Campbell

  • "Homeschooling 101" - What does it mean to choose not to participate in school? - Stephanie Sewell

  • 11:30 am - 1:00 pm – Lunch, Networking 

Workshops

Group D: Friday , 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

 

  • Youth Liberation and Democratic Education - Starri Hedges and Gaia Students 

  • What If You Knew You Had the Wind At Your Back?  - Jan Quiett

  • Transforming the World into your Classroom - Lainie Liberti  &  Miro Siegel

  • Ecovillage Co-creation: The Maui Aloha Project - Stephanie Shuler

  • Exploring a Career in Self-Directed Education: Ken’s mentoring towards an unaccredited, self-directed certification in being an expert in our field - Ken Danford 

  • Virtual Learning -Take 2 - Rita Bouchard 

  • How to start a new learner-centered alternative or change to one. - Jerry Mintz & Liz Campbell

  • 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm – Keynote - Joe Nathan & Wayne Jennings 

  • 3:30 pm - 4:00 pm - Break

  • 4:00 pm - 5:00pm – National Youth Rights Association Panel -  Ashawn Dabney-Small, Brian Conner, Jacob Dennis, Walker Meyn

  • 5:00 pm - 7:00pm – Dinner, Networking 

  • 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm – Unschooled Documentary & Panel

  • 8:30 pm - Main room open overnight, networking, etc.

 

Saturday, June 27th 

  • 8:30am-10:30am –  Open Planning Session, Networking

 

Workshops

Group E: Saturday , 10:30 am - 11:30 am 

 

  • Taking Children to New Places with Math Games - Joan A. Cotter, Ph.D.

  • Stairway to Freedom - Artemi Irina

  • What Has Happened to This Child?: Using Neuroscience to Develop a More Compassionate Understanding of Behavior  - Monica Cochran and Kathy Magnusson

  • A WORLD WORTH IMAGINING - Sue Holloway

  • World Building for Teachers or Self-Guided Learners: Building an Authentic Character for your Role-Playing Game or Story - Zachary Reznichek  

  • Making Self-Directed Learning Accessible to ALL - Jim Flannery

  • Benefits of Playing Minecraft  - Catina Franklin Sweedy

  • 11:30 am- 1:00:pm - Lunch, Networking 

 

Workshops

Group F: Saturday , 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm 

 

  • Antioch University and Graduate Institute for Transformative Learning - Ashley Nielsen & Laurel Tien

  • Recess Revolution - Kristin Shepherd 

  • Gateless Writing - Write Without Fear! - Alex Muck (she/her)

  • Interactive Remote Learning with Virtual Science Labs - Jackie Lee 

  • Neural Mapping Realities -  Anthony Umina 

  • PBL and Decision Making Traps - Amy Day & Kristen Jawad

  • 2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Break 

  • 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm -  Keynote - Amir Nathoo 

  • 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm - Dinner, Networking 

  • 7:00pm - 8:30 pm  - Keynote  - Cath Fraise 

  • 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm  - Keynote -  Yong Zhao 

  • 9:30 pm - 10:00 pm - Panel - Yong, Adler, Ozzie

  • 10:00 pm - 11:00 pm - Keynote - Adler Yang & Ozzie Su

  • 11:00 pm - Main room open overnight, networking, etc.

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 

Sunday, June 28th

 

  • 8:30am-10:30am –  Open Planning Session, Yoga, Breakfast, Networking. 

Workshops

Group G: Sunday , 10:30 am - 11:30 pm 

 

  • Center “School as an Educational Park - Olga Leontyeva & Tamas Gergely

  • Public High School Concealed Democratization - Kirk Cunningham

  • You Can't See New Things from Old Places - Sharyl Allen

  • Self-Directed Education:  How Unschooling fits with brain development learning stages - Judy Arnall

  • Top 5 STRATEGIES from book " HOW TO TALK SO KIDS WILL LISTEN"  plus the profound "Do Over Strategy" - Cindi Fisher

  • Supporting the Flow State of Optimal Learning in Children – Introduction and Book Presentation - Carmen Gamper

  • Embracing the journey to New Places - Farish (14), Haqeem (15)

  • OF CURRICULA AND LEARNING SPACES – Manasi Thacker

  • 11:30 am - 1:00 pm – Lunch 

  • 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm – Dr. Michael Hynes & Kate Robinson 

  • 2:30 - 3:30 pm - Closing, evaluation, goodbye 

AERO-10.png