Schedule

Coming Soon! 

Wednesday June 26th

  • 9:00am-4:00pm – School Visits, Local Trips

  • 5:00pm-9:00pm – Registration

  • 5:00pm-6:30 - Dinner Buffet

  • 6:00pm – Documentary 1: The Test And The Art Of Thinking

  • 8:00pm – Documentary 2: Being and Becoming

 

Thursday June 27th

  • 8:00am-10:00pm – Yoga, Breakfast, Networking, Tabling, Bookstore, Registration

  • 10:00am-11:30pm – Mini Talks Group A

  • 11:30pm-1:00pm – Lunch

  • 1:00pm-2:30pm –  Mini Talks Group B

  • 2:30pm-3:00pm – Break

  • 3:00pm-5:00pm – Strand Workshops/Training

  • 5:00pm-6:30pm – Dinner - Documentary: The School In The Cloud

  • 6:30pm-7:45 – Keynote 1: Four Arrows

  • 8:00pm-9:15 – Keynote: Bernard Bull

 

Friday, June 28th

  • 8:00am-9:30pm – Yoga, Breakfast, Networking, Tabling, Bookstore, Registration

  • 9:30am-10:30am – Workshops Group C

  • 10:30am-10:45am – Break   

  • 10:45am-12:15pm – Workshops Group D

  • 12:15pm-1:15pm – Lunch, Reps meeting.

  • 1:30pm-3:00pm – Panel 2 - Youth Panel

  • 3:30pm-5:00pm – Workshops Group E

  • 5:00pm-6:30pm – Dinner

  • 6:30pm-8:30pm – Pioneers

  • 8:45pm – Documentary: Six Weeks To Mothers Day

 

Saturday, June 29th

  • 8:00am-9:30pm – Yoga, Breakfast, Networking, Tabling, Bookstore, Registration

  • 9:30am-10:30am – Workshop Group F

  • 10:30am-10:45am – Break

  • 10:45am-12:15pm – Workshop Group G

  • 12:15pm-1:45pm – Lunch

  • 1:45pm-3:15pm – Mini-Talks Group H

  • 3:30pm-5:00pm – Workshop Group I

  • 5:00pm-6:30pm – Dinner

  • 7:00pm-8:30pm – Keynote 3: Blake Boles

  • 9:00pm – Documentary: Self-Taught

 

Sunday, June 30th

  • 8:00am-10:30am – Yoga, Breakfast, Networking, Tabling, Bookstore, Registration  

  • 9:30am-11:00am – Workshop Group J

  • 11:00am-12:30pm – Wild Learning

  • 12:30pm-1:30pm: Lunch

  • 1:30pm-3:00pm – Closing Evaluating Session

Childcare will be provided during keynotes and workshops.

External School Visits, Wednesday Morning

  • Wayfinding Academy

  • Venn Academy

In Hotel School Visits, Wednesday Afternoon

  • Village Free School - 1pm-3pm

  • Village Home Comes to You - Teen Panel What does it mean to OWN YOUR LEARNING? - 3pm-5pm

Friday 9:30-10:30 - Group C

  • Racial Equity in Self-Directed Education, a conversation (SDE Thread)

  • Graduate Education that nurtures the experience of collective wisdom: An education for our emerging future? (SDGI Thread) - Laurel Tien

  • Building and Sustaining Large Learning Communities - Lori Walker

  • School Starters Workshop - Jerry Mintz

  • Nature's Child Global Classroom Reconnects the Learner with Mother Nature through their 54 Natural DNA Inherited Senses - Connie Giffin

Friday 10:45am-12:15pm – Workshops Group D

  • Learning as a Living Process (SDGI Thread) - Sister Fleurette Sweeney & Milt Markewitz

  • Trusting the Process & Knowing When to Intervene: Literacy, Dyslexia, and Self-Directed Education (SDE thread)

  • Student Rights - Kalin Parsons (National Youth Rights Association)

  • Mentoring: A time for care and support - Alison Snieckus

  • Student Agency:  Empowering Students to Direct Their Own Learning Journeys - Jill Keltner and Teresa Draguicevich

Friday 3:30pm-5:00pm – Workshops Group E

  • Teens as Authors of their own Learning (SDGI Thread) - Peter Berg

  • Self-Directed Education Panel (SDE thread) - Bria Bloom, David Jacobo, September James, Kerry McDonald, Scott Noelle, and Willow Noelle

  • Interactive Participatory Brain Dance Workshop - Ellen Kaspi

  • College Students Reinvent Childhood - Kellie Rolstad

  • Changing the Climate Narrative in Your Classroom to Set Kids Up for Success - Miko and Isaac Vergun

Saturday 9:30am-10:30am – Workshop Group F

  • Rethinking Adulting: Being good partners to youth (SDE Thread) - Aaron Eden and Bria Bloom

  • The Wisdom Available in Relationships with Children (SDGI Thread) - Josette Luvmour

  • Real Science with Everyday Materials - Sarah Stuhlsatz-Krouper

  • 5 Keys to Organic Project Design for Meaningful Impact through Engaging the Wisdom of Our Youth to Save the World: (SDGI Thread) - Renee Beth Poindexter

  • Conceptual Math: An Embodied Approach to Enhancing Number Sense and Awakening the Mathematical Mind - Abigail Larrison

Saturday 10:45am-12:15pm – Workshop Group G

  • Young Professionals in SDE (SDE Thread) - Blake Boles

  • Children and Social Justice (SDGI Thread) - Ba Luvmour

  • Deeper Learning Advocacy: Strategic Reframing for Building Political Power - Don Berg

  • Person-Centered Decision Making - Amy Day & Kristen Jawad

  • The School That's Inside You - Pat Montgomery

Saturday 3:30pm-5:00pm – Workshop Group I

  • Finding Your Allies: Starting your own Local Self-Directed Education Group (SDE Thread) - Facilitated by Portland SDE & Cassidy Younghans (Rachel Munzig, Karl Keefer, etc.)

  • AWARENESS THROUGH THE BODY (SDGI Thread) - Abbie Wellington

  • Designing Core Values for Learning - Carol Nash

  • Real Science with Everyday Materials - Sarah Stuhlsatz-Krouper

  • Climate Change, Global Warming, the Green New Deal - What Educators Must Do - Dave Lehman

  • The Coaching Approach for Parents & Educators - Tina-Marie Meyer & Meghan Carrico

Sunday 9:30am-11:00am – Workshop Group J

  • Social Awareness for Educators: Seeing Students in Context - Sophie Biddle

  • Strengths or Weaknesses?   Which do you focus on? - Monica Cochran, M.Ed & Kathy Magnusson, M. Ed.

  • How Innovative can a Public Charter School be that Serves Homeschoolers? - Inspire Charter Schools

Mini-Talkers

 

Block A

  • Jim Rietmulder

  • Kent Bicknell

  • Megan Ward

  • Aaron Eden

 

Block B

  • Margie Sanderson - NYRA

  • Kerry McDonald - SDE

  • Meghan Carrico

 

Block H

  • Helen Hughes

  • David Marshak

  • Michelle Jones

© AERO 2017

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon

417 Roslyn Road, Roslyn Heights, NY, 11577

info@educationrevolution.org | Tel: 516-621-2195